The post What You Need to Know About Family Law first appeared on SEONewsWire.net.]]>
[…] Keeping these facts in mind, it is important that you are able to get services of the right attorney for you that is suitable to your case.

The Bias Sell

There are things that some divorce lawyers do to try to get a potential client to retain them.  One of these things is claiming bias exists in the legal system.  In other words, such lawyers sell to their clients on the claim that the California law system is somehow against men.  As far as their claim of bias is concerned, California Family Law section 3040 states that, “In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which of the parent is likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with a non custodial parent.”  In this day and age, there is no general bias against men or fathers in divorce or custody cases, and custody is generally decided on the circumstances of individual cases.

The Over-Aggressive Sell