The post Issues to Consider when Your Child Goes off to College first appeared on SEONewsWire.net.]]>
[…] Advance Medical Directives

The Virginia Health Care Decisions Act (Va. Code §§ 54.1-2981 through 54.1-2993) does not provide for the automatic revocation of an advance medical directive (sometimes referred to as a “living will” or “medical power of attorney”) upon separation or divorce.  Therefore, if you become separated or divorced, you should revoke any existing advance medical directive which names your former spouse as an agent.

split heartDesignation of Individual to Make Arrangements for Disposition of Remains

Va. Code § 54.1-2825(A) gives individuals the authority to name someone who will be responsible for the “arrangements and be otherwise responsible for his funeral and the disposition of his remains, including cremation, interment, entombment, or memorialization, or some combination thereof, upon his death,” in a signed, notarized writing.  Divorce has no effect on the naming of a former spouse as the agent under this document; therefore, if you have signed a designation naming your spouse to handle these arrangements, be sure to revoke it.

Beneficiary Designations