The post How to Prepare for Your Retirement first appeared on SEONewsWire.net.]]>
[…] “any person determined by the federal Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to section 501(c)(3)…or any person who is, or holds himself out to be, established for any benevolent, philanthropic, human, social welfare, public health, or other eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement personnel, firefighters or other persons who protect the public safety, or any person who in any manner employs a charitable appeal as the basis of any solicitation, or an appeal which has a tendency to suggest there is a charitable purpose to any such solicitation.” N.J.S.A. §45:17A-20.

Similarly, the Pennsylvania Solicitation of Funds for Charitable Purposes Act (10 Pa.C.S. §162.1 through .22) defines a charitable organization as “any person granted tax exempt status under section 501(c)(3)…or any person who is or holds himself out to be established for any charitable purpose or any person who in any manner employs a charitable appeal as the basis of any solicitation or an appeal which has a tendency to suggest there is a charitable purpose to any solicitation.” 10 Pa.C.S. §162.3.

Unless a charitable organization is exempt from registration requirements, that organization must file a registration statement with the Attorney General in New Jersey.