The post Google’s Driverless Car May Herald Historic Shift in Auto Safety first appeared on SEONewsWire.net.]]>
[…] The Decade plans on using some of the monies raised to build bicycle, walking, and motorcycle lanes.

“None of us should have to bear the grief and devastation caused by a road traffic crash,” said Dr. Etienne Krug, WHO Director of the Department of Violence and Injury Prevention and Disability. “The steps outlined in the Global Plan for the Decade are immediately doable, and will do much to spare the suffering of so many.”

In Illinois, a handful of new laws are in effect in 2011 to protect bicyclists and pedestrians. Illinois Vehicle Code 625 ILCS 11-703 states that, “A person driving a motor vehicle shall not, in a reckless manner, drive the motor vehicle unnecessarily close to, toward, or near a bicyclist, pedestrian, or a person riding a horse or driving an animal drawn vehicle.” If this statute is violated and the victim incurs bodily harm or permanent disability, the driver will be charged with a Class 3 felony. Last year, the Illinois Vehicle Code was amended to safeguard pedestrians.