China and the U.S. Agree to Lengthen Visitor and Student Visa Validity Periods

The U.S. Department of State announced that beginning November 12, 2014, the United States and the People’s Republic of China will increase the validity period for business, tourist, student and exchange visitor visas issued to each other’s citizens.  Eligible PRC applicants can receive a multiple entry business or tourist B visa valid up to 10 years.  Similarly, eligible PRC students and exchange visitors in F, M or J classifications can be issued multiple entry F. M or J visas valid up to 5 years.  Eligible U.S. citizens can receive similar visas with similar visa validity periods for temporary entry into PRC.

Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, PC. is a Dallas immigration law firm representing businesses, families, and individuals. To learn more or to contact an attorney, click here to visit http://www.rabinowitzrabinowitz.com.

Posted in Immigration, Legal, Legal Articles Tagged with: , , , , ,
Read previous post:
Visa Bulletin For December 2014

Number 75 Volume IX Washington, D.C A. STATUTORY NUMBERS 1.  This bulletin summarizes the availability of immigrant numbers during December. Consular officers...

Close